top of page
茄萣濕地環境教育講座認識鳥類的遷徙與往返--2 Understanding the migration and round trip of birds --Part 2
202/12/17 茄萣濕地環境教育講座 認識鳥類的遷徙與往返--2 110 year Kaohsiung City Kaohsiung Qieding Wetland Environmental Education Promotion and Habitat Creation Project- -Environmental Education Lecture – Understanding the migration and a round trip of birds --Part 2 大岡山區教師在職進修研習 The teacher in-service training of Gangshan Education District in Qieding Wetland 濕地本就是教育的最佳生態題材 Wetland is the best ecological theme for education 滄海桑田的寫照 Recording the history of how the sea turned into a field 度冬的候鳥為人們開啟氣候變遷的研究視野 These winter migratory birds remind people that the climate is changing rapidly 教育研習是最棒的傳播途徑 The educational study is the best way to spread ecological education 濕地也提共戶外賞鳥樂趣 Wetlands also offer bird watching fun in outdoor 感謝教育界的菁英與濕地互動學習 Thank for elites in education participate in wetland interactive learning
2021 "Chicken" flying over the water in Qieding Wetland【Fulica Atra】(Eurasian Coot)
The Rallidae birds are the most diverse and widespread family of wading birds, with about 140 species distributed throughout the world, including some remote islands. Fulica atra is one of 140 species and travels in Europe, Asia, and Africa. In Taiwan, Eurasian Coot is a migratory bird in winter, and almost all of its body is black. Also, its most distinctive feature is that the beak and the forehead plate between the eyes are white, just like its name. Because it is so obvious, Eurasian Coot has a peculiar nickname: "White Bone Top", with a white beak and forehead and dark red eyes. Fulica atra is a master diver! They can chase shrimps and worms in the water, and also dive to the bottom to eat snails and shells, but the most common food is algae. The "flippers" on the toes of rice pheasants are not like the flippers connected between the toes of geese and ducks, but are like separate petals, which can be folded up to walk on land without hindrance, and opened up to swim in the water. Eurasian Coot has long legs, long toes, and claws, which are specially used to fight for territory, as well as against external enemies such as eagles (or ornithologists), and the claws are not "soft". The only notable features are its short, shrill call and its white bulbous forehead, which, as the English proverb says, is "bald as a coot. The function of the forehead plate is still a mystery. Both male and female birds have forehead plates that bulge and swell at the beginning of the breeding season and then fade at the end of the breeding season. But whether the size and shape of this ornament can reflect the health of the owner is not yet determined by the scientific community. Why do they call them the flying chickens on water? Another odd feature of Eurasian Coot is the disconnected webbing structure on the toes. The flippers are somewhere between webbed and non-webbed, and they need to run before flying, and they also have dense aquatic plants that they can step on to fly close to the water. Eurasian Coot is usually monogamous. Spring is the season when Eurasian Coot set up their breeding territories. For Eurasian Coot, the territory is so important that competition for breeding space can be fierce and both males and females must work hard to defend their territory. Defending their territory, Eurasian Coot darts towards the intruders on the water, their legs stirring up water and sound at the same time, and get into a fierce battle for the breeding territory. After a party is pressed into the water and defeated, they can swim away under the cover of the water splash. This way of declaring war is called water war by ornithologists and is full of ornamental fun!
2021 Ecological Records of Winter Migratory Birds in the Qieding Wetland【Anser fabalis】
In the winter of 2021, large herds of Siberian wild gooses visit Qieding wetland park. They mostly breed in cold regions such as Siberia. They are large gooses, about 65-90cm in size. With round eyes and short beaks. And the orange spots on their beaks and orange legs are their distinctive features. Anser fabalis often move in groups and the family likes to spend the winter in farmland, wetlands, marshes, and lakes. The main food source is plants such as grasses and seedlings, as well as small amounts of mollusks. A flat forehead, a large body, and a long neck are all characteristics of Anser fabalis. Let us admire the cute gooses swimming in the water of Qieding Wetland.